All Ireland Championship BJJ 2027
At a Glance
Description
🎉 Announcing the First Ever All Ireland Jiu Jitsu Championship! 🎉
📍 Provinces: Leinster | Munster | Connacht | Ulster
For our inaugural event, we’re keeping it super affordable:
• Kids: €40
• Teens: €45
• Adults: €50
This price will increase when we surpass 400 registrations
Step onto the mat, show your skills, and be part of Ireland’s newest BJJ tradition!
KIDS // JUVENILE // ADULTS // MASTERS.
Single Elimination Event / 1st - Gold, 2nd - Silver, 3rd Bronze All Ireland medal
Running Order
Junior Kimono | Junior NOGI | Juvenile Kimono | Juvenile NOGI | Adult Kimono | Adult NOGI | Master Kimono | Master NOGI | Absolutes Kimono | Absolutes NOGI.
Location.
Tud Main Sports Hall Dublin 15 - D15 YV78.
Rules.
This competition will be ran under the IBJJF rulset - please see IBJJF Rule-book if you have any queries - > https://ibjjf.com/news/new-rules-updates
UNIFORM RULES.
GI Black, White, Blue Kimono / NO-GI Shorts & Ranked Rashguard ( If you do not have a ranked rashguard you must wear a neutral color eg white black etc, No tshirts or shorts with pockets.
Weigh-ins -> Weigh in on arrival no later than 1 hour before your division starts.
Kimono - weigh in kimono you will be competing with belt.
Nogi - weigh in in nogi uniform you will compete in to be approved.
No weight allowance you must be the selected weight or under.
Absolute divisions -
End of day Kimono followed by Nogi Absolutes divisions - white to black belt.
VENUE
Onsite changing rooms & toilets, Free parking, Free entry.
Onsite medics.
Brackets.
All Brackets will be completed the thursday before the event - sent to you competitor email ( the email attached to your smoothcomp account ) please make sure its correct so you receive all tournament information.
REFUNDS / QUERIES
Please see smoothcomp for all refund options, if we can not match you we will automatically moved your registration to our next event the 2026 Irish Jiu Jitsu Nationals - our goal is to get you mat time !!
Refunds / Credits / Can’t make it ?
If your opponent doesn’t show we will automatically move you to the next event - Irish Jiu Jitsu Nationals 2026.
If you can’t make the event / need to pull out with injury etc after registering please see all refunds details on smoothcomp.
- All queries & Division Changes.
To sent in the Thursday before the event at 11:59pm - After this no changes can be made. Weight and division changes will be able to be done on the competitors smoothcomp profile their side up until this time also.
Contact - subonlyevents@gmail.com
Event Details
Divisions
- Junior Male Kimono€40
- Junior Male Nogi€40
- Junior Female Kimono€40
- Junior Female Nogi€40
- Juvenile Male Kimono€45
- Juvenile Male No-Gi€45
- Juvenile Female Kimono€45
- Juvenile Female No-Gi€45
- Male Kimono€50
- Male Kimono Black Belt€35
- Female kimono€50
- Female Kimono Black Belt€35
- Male No-Gi€50
- Male No-Gi Black Belt€35
- Female No-Gi€50
- Female No-Gi Black Belt€35
- Male Gi Absolute€10
- Male NoGi Absolute€10
- Female Gi Absolute€10
- Female NoGi Absolute€10
Nearby Tournaments
Oct 24, 2026
National MMA League 30
Dublin 15, Ireland
Nov 7, 2026
UL BJJ Winter Open 2026
Limerick, Ireland
Nov 7, 2026
Connacht Judo - West of Ireland Open
Galway, Ireland
Nov 15, 2026
Grappling Industries DUBLIN
Dublin, Ireland
Nov 22, 2026
Grappling Series - Cork Open Fall 2026
Cork, Ireland
Nov 28, 2026
National MMA League Round 31
Dublin 15, Ireland
Nov 28, 2026
Irish Sandee Open 2026
Dublin, Ireland
Dec 6, 2026
GrappleCity: Munster Winter Open 2026
Cork, Ireland
Dec 6, 2026
Dublin International Open 2026
Dublin 15, Ireland
Dec 6, 2026
Relentless Grappling Championship - Christmas open
Mullingar , Ireland
More BJJ in Ireland
Find more competitions and academies in the area.
